Lok Sabha Q & A – Terminal Benefits of Employees

MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 232
ANSWERED ON 23.11.2011

TERMINAL BENEFITS OF EMPLOYEES

Muhammed HAMDULLA A. B. SAYEED

Questions & Answers

Q. (a) whether a Government employee who acquires disability during his service is entitled for terminal benefits;

A. Yes

Q. (b) if so, the details thereof;

A. A Government servant becomes entitled to ‘Invalid Pension’ under Rule 38 of Central Service (Pension) Rules, 1972, if he retires from the service on account of any bodily or mental infirmity which permanently incapacitates him for the service. Further the Central Civil Service (Extraordinary Pension) Rules, 1939, provide for the grant of award in the form of monthly pension on discharge of an employee if the disablement of a Government servant is accepted as due to Government service and there is a causal connection between disablement and Government service.

Q. (c) whether mental illness or retardation is covered under the term `disability` under sections of Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act, 1995;

A. As per Section 2(i) of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Participation) Act, 1995, disability includes ‘mental retardation’ and ‘mental illness.’

Q. (d) if so, the details thereof; and

A. As per Section 2(i) of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Participation) Act, 1995, disability includes ‘mental retardation’ and ‘mental illness.’

Q. (e) if not, the reasons therefor?

A. Does not arise.

Source : Lok Sabha Portal

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here