HomeCEADOPT Orders 2014 - FAQ on Children Education Allowance Scheme and Honorarium

DOPT Orders 2014 – FAQ on Children Education Allowance Scheme and Honorarium

No. I-11020/1/2014-Estt.(AL)
Government of India/Bharat Sarkar
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training

The following FAQs supplement the FAQs in respect of Estt. (Allowances) Section already placed in public domain vide F. No. 21011/08/2013-Estt.(AL)

 

Establishment (Allowances) Section
Children Education Allowance Scheme (CEA)
SI. No.
Frequently Asked Questions Answer
1 Whether the examination fees as charged by the school is reimbursable? “Examination fee” has been included as part of reimbursable items as indicated in para 1(e) of O.M. dated 2nd September, 2008, subject to the fulfillment of other existing conditions vide) OM No.12011/01/2012-Estt.(AL) dated 31-07-2013. The said orders do not have a retrospective effect.
2 Whether reimbursement of amount of fee paid during 1at and 2nd quarter could be claimed in 3rd or 4th quarter, without the fee receipts of the 3rd and 4th quarter? No. As it is reimbursement for the whole year, original receipts for the fee paid for the 3rd / 4th quarter has to be submitted to ensure that the child has not dropped out of the school in the mid-session. O.M. No.12011/01/2013-Estt. Allowances dated 23.04.2013 refers.
3 Whether a Government servant is required to give a certificate that the spouse, if earning, has not claimed CEA? Yes. In terms of O.M. No.12011/01/2013-Estt.(Allowances) dated 23.04.2013, the claimant Government servant is required to furnish an undertaking that reimbursement of CEA has not been claimed in respect of the child by the spouse of the claimant.

 

Honorarium
SI. No.
Frequently Asked Questions Answer
1 What are the rates of honorarium admissible to MTS/Group ‘D’ officials when they are appointed to work as Dispatch Rider/Scooter Driver? The rate of such honorarium is pegged at Rs. 10/- per day in terms of this Department’s OM No. No. I 7011/01/2011-Estt.(AL) dated 17-04-2013
2 What are the rates of honorarium admissible to MTS/Group ‘D’ officials/ Dispatch Riders/Scooter Drivers when they are appointed to work as Staff Car Drivers? The rate of such honorarium is pegged at Rs. 20/- per day in terms of this Department’s OM No. No.1 7011/01/201 l-Estt.(AL) dated 17-04-2013

(S. G. Mulchandaney)
Under Secretary

Original Order :

- Advertisement -

http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/I-11020_1_2014-Estt.AL-31032014.pdf

- Advertisement -

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, Government Orders, and special announcements. Once subscribed click activate link from your inbox.

Follow Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest